Vodafone B1000 sim block

Dieses Thema im Forum "Discussions in english" wurde erstellt von rebmodem, 27. August 2013.

  1. rebmodem

    rebmodem New Member

    Registriert seit:
    27. August 2013
    Beiträge:
    5
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    hello,

    i was living in Germany for sometime, now im back to my home country and i brought the B1000 from Vodafone.

    Im trying to use my country´s Provider 4G SimCard on it. It must be blocked.

    Is there a way to make this work?

    Thank You
     
  2. ospel

    ospel Administrator

    Registriert seit:
    7. Februar 2011
    Beiträge:
    5.163
    Zustimmungen:
    48
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    48
    Ort:
    Unterfranken
    Hallo rebmodem und willkommen hier im Forum,

    welches Land und welcher Provider? Ich bin mir sicher, dass es am APN - Eintrag klemmt. Du müsstest herausfinden welcher APN für deinen Provider gültig ist und dann müsste es gehen....

    Aber auch die gesendete Frequenz ist wichtig. Der B1000 kann nur 800MHz!

    Viele Grüße
    Ospel

    PS: vielleicht wäre einer von euch Englisch-Könnern so nett und würde das übersetzen. Mein Englisch reicht gerade aus um 2 Bier zu bestellen....:eek:
     
  3. BSG

    BSG New Member

    Registriert seit:
    22. September 2011
    Beiträge:
    926
    Zustimmungen:
    2
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    My english is under all pig, but I try it ... ;)

    - In which country do you live?
    - Which provider do you use?
    - You have to find out, what the correct "APN"-entry of your provider is.
    - Important: The "B1000" only use the 800 MHz frequency.
     
  4. nota2225

    nota2225 Active Member

    Registriert seit:
    13. Juli 2011
    Beiträge:
    3.301
    Zustimmungen:
    14
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    38
    Mass oder Halbe ;)

    @rebmodem: what about the network coverage?
     
  5. rebmodem

    rebmodem New Member

    Registriert seit:
    27. August 2013
    Beiträge:
    5
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Hello my friends,

    I used chrome translation so i can read what you write :)
    Nice to see good people here trying to help even not speaking the language.

    Im from Portugal and i think we use the same LTE frequency 800, the APN is: internet.vodafone.pt

    Iv tested and it didnt work (lack of coverage maybe), thats why im trying to unblock it and use other network that as coverage here because iv tested.

    Maybe this is not possible :(

    I love Germany !!

    Thank You good friends.
     
    Zuletzt bearbeitet: 27. August 2013
  6. nota2225

    nota2225 Active Member

    Registriert seit:
    13. Juli 2011
    Beiträge:
    3.301
    Zustimmungen:
    14
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    38
    maybe you are wrong as VF is using 2600 Mhz also...
     
  7. ospel

    ospel Administrator

    Registriert seit:
    7. Februar 2011
    Beiträge:
    5.163
    Zustimmungen:
    48
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    48
    Ort:
    Unterfranken
    ...die Frequenzen in Portugal sind:

    TMN, Vodafone / 800MHz / Band 20 => das sollte der B1000 können
    TMN, Optimus / 900MHz / Band 8
    Optimus, TMN, Vodafone / 1800MHz / Band 3
    TMN, Vodafone / 2600MHz / Band 7

    Vodafone Portugal APN Settings :
    APN: internet.vodafone.pt
    Username: (blank)
    Password: (blank)

    Aber das hast du ja auch schon geschrieben.
     
  8. rebmodem

    rebmodem New Member

    Registriert seit:
    27. August 2013
    Beiträge:
    5
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Yes its not LTE Frequency problem, its just lack of coverage on the village i go on vacation. The other provider TMN as 4G coverage as i tested too and thats what i wanted to use on this one.

    Is there a way to revert firmware for this B1000 RevC ? Are there any database of firmwares that i can use in this modem? If i could revert i can exploit it and have the SimLock removed, and use another provider with it.

    Maybe this is not possible, if anyone knows a way please tell me.

    Thank you once more my friends, your help was much appreciated
     
  9. Meester Proper

    Meester Proper New Member

    Registriert seit:
    15. April 2012
    Beiträge:
    993
    Zustimmungen:
    5
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    There's no sim- or net-lock for any provider.
     
  10. rebmodem

    rebmodem New Member

    Registriert seit:
    27. August 2013
    Beiträge:
    5
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Iv tried and its blocked to SimCard from other providers.

    It works with Vodafone from my country, but says "Invalid" for other Providers simcards inside. SimLock is activated like in a normal phone where providers lock the phones to the provider.

    Thanks everyone who tried to help. Nothing we can do more i guess. Bye good friends
     
  11. jonasolof

    jonasolof Member

    Registriert seit:
    27. April 2012
    Beiträge:
    495
    Zustimmungen:
    4
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    18
    Ort:
    Brüssel (Be), Kalmar (SE)
  12. Franz

    Franz Active Member

    Registriert seit:
    28. Februar 2012
    Beiträge:
    2.215
    Zustimmungen:
    8
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    38
    Ort:
    Erding
    see here

    Telekom Speedport LTE or VF B1000 or Huawei B390s-2
     
  13. rebmodem

    rebmodem New Member

    Registriert seit:
    27. August 2013
    Beiträge:
    5
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Hello guys,

    thanks for trying to help. As a matter of fact that dc unlocker didnt work with it, it didnt detect even using huawei profile. I contacted that website and even with their full support they didnt make it think im sending them the router for them to test and to have future unlock for it. I think it depends on the routers firmware inside the hability to unlock, i guess the new ones have a new failsafe for this. Maybe i end up just changing to Vodafone and thats it :)

    Thanks again, ill report when i have new stuff to report and maybe help future ones.
     

Diese Seite empfehlen